9th International Conference on Advanced Information Technologies and Applications (ICAITA 2020)


Venue : Toronto, Canada

July 11~12, 2020
Program Schedule
July 11, 2020
Time
Session 1:
Session Chair : Saroja Kanchi, Kettering University, USA
                          Janusz Bobulski(Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland)

09:00 – 09:30 AM
Registration
09:30 – 10:00 AM Object Detection in Traffic Scenarios - A Comparison of Traditional and Deep Learning Approaches
Gopi Krishna Erabati, Nuno Gonçalves and Hélder Araújo (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
10:00 –10:30 AM Automated Classification of Banana Leaf Diseases using an Optimized Capsule Network Model
Bolanle F. Oladejo and Oladejo Olajide Ademola (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)
10:30 – 11:00 AM Project of Sorting System for Plastic Garbage in Sorting Plant Based on Artificial Intelligence
Janusz Bobulski and Mariusz Kubanek (Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland)
11:00 – 11:30 AM
Invited Talk : Saroja Kanchi, Kettering University, USA
11:30 – 12:00 PM -------------Break--------------
12:00 – 12:30 PM Multiple Layers of Fuzzy Logic to Quantify Vulnerabilities in IoT
Mohammad Shojaeshafiei, Letha Etzkorn and Michael Anderson (The University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA)
12:30 – 1:00 PM Wireless Sensor Networks Simulators and Testbeds
Souhila Silmi,Zouina Doukha and Samira Moussaoui (USTHB University, RIMAA Lab., Algeria), Rebiha Kemcha (Higher Normal School Elbachir El-ibrahimi-Kouba, Algeria) and (University of Boumerdes, Algeria)
1:00 – 2:00 PM ------------------------Lunch Break-------------------------
Time
Session 2:
Session Chair : Rituparna Datta, University of South Alabama, USA
                           Sergio Santiago Rentería (Tecnológico de Monterrey, México)

2:00 – 2:30 PM
Classification of Fatigue in Consumer-grade EEG Using Entropies as Features
Muhammad Azam, Derek Jacoby and Yvonne Coady (University of Victoria, Canada)
2:30 – 3:00 PM
A Framework for Capturing and Analyzing Unstructured and Semi-Structured Data for a Knowledge Management System
Gerald Onwujekwe and Kweku-Muata Osei-Bryson (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA), Nnatubemugo Ngwum (Towson University, USA)
3:00 – 3:30 PM -------------Break--------------
3:30 – 4:00 PM
Invited Talk : Rituparna Datta, University of South Alabama, USA
4:00 - 4:30 PM
Evaluating and Validating Cluster Results
Anupriya Vysala and Joseph Gomes (Bowie State University, USA)
4:30 - 5:00 PM
Data-Driven Techniques for Music Genre Recognition
Sergio Santiago Rentería, Jesus Leopoldo Llano and Francisco Javier Cantú-Ortiz (Tecnológico de Monterrey, México)
5:00 - 5:30 PM
Prediction of Cancer Microarray and DNA Methylation Data using Non-negative Matrix Factorization
Parth Patel and Kalpdrum Passi (Laurentian University, Canada) , Chakresh Kumar Jain (Jaypee Institute of Information Technology, India)
5:30 - 6:00 PM
An Enhanced Lucene based System for Efficient Document/Information Retrieval
Alaidine Ben Ayed, Ismaïl Biskri and Jean-Guy Meunier (Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM), Ismaïl Biskri (Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (UQTR), Canada)
Time ------------- July 12, 2020--------------
Session 3:
Session Chair : Dhinaharan Nagamalai, Wireill, Australia

09.00 – 09.30 AM
A Flow Simulation in the Foaming Process
Karel Frana and Iva Nová(Technical University of Liberec, Czech Republic) and Jörg Stiller (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
09:30 – 10:00 AM
Follow then Forage Exploration: Improving Asynchronous Advantage Actor Critic
James B. Holliday and T.H. Ngan Le (University of Arkansas, USA)
10:00 – 10:30 AM
Facial Expression Recognition Using combined Pre-Trained ConvNets
Raid Saabni and Alon Schclar (The Academic College of Tel-Aviv Yaffo, Israel)
10:30 – 11:00 AM
Using Holographically Compressed Embeddings in Question Answering
Salvador E. Barbosa (Middle Tennessee State University, USA)
11:00 – 11:30 AM
A Semantic Question Answering in a Restricted Smart Factory Domain Attaching to Various Data Sources
Orçun Oruç(Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
11:30 – 12:00 PM -------------Break--------------
12:00 – 12:30 PM
Comparison of GNSS Patch Versus GPS L1 Patch Antenna Performance Characteristic
Gholam Aghashirin, Hoda S. Abdel-Aty-Zohdy, Mohamed A. Zohdy and Darrell Schmidt (Oakland University, USA) , Adam Timmons (McMaster University, Canada)
12:30 – 1:00 PM
DOCPRO: A Framework for Building Document Processing Systems
Ming-Jen Huang, Chun-Fang Huang and Chiching Wei (Foxit Software Inc., USA)
1:00 – 2:00 PM ------------------------Lunch Break-------------------------
Time
Session 4:
Session Chair : Gholam Aghashirin (Oakland University, USA)

2:00 – 2:30 PM
A Systematic Review of Natural Language Processing for Knowledge Management in Healthcare
Ganga Prasad Basyal, Bhaskar P Rimal and David Zeng (Dakota State University, USA)
2:30 – 03:00 PM
A New Intelligent Power Factor Corrector for Converter Applications
Hussain Attia (American University of Ras Al Khaimah, UAE)
3:00 – 3:30 PM
An Adaptive Utilization of Convolutional Matrix Methods on Sliced Hippocampal Neuron Cell Segmentation with an Application Interface
Neeraj Rattehalli (Menlo-Atherton High School, USA) and Ishan Jain (Mission San Jose High School, USA)
----------------------- To be Continued --------------